PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1.0 

31. October 2020



About Us


Dita’s Witches Apothecary,  operates the website: www.ditaswitchesapothecary.com and provide natural and organic skin care.

We are committed to provide quality services to you and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Data.



The Purpose of this Privacy Policy


This Policy is design to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services, the purposes for which we use the information and how we may share this information, In the course of providing you with our services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as Personal Data.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) / Federal Trade Commission’s guidelines and Safe Harbour Privacy Principles for EU to USA (the “Privacy Laws) The Privacy Laws govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Data. 

For the purposes  of meeting the Privacy Laws territorial scope requirements, NSW Australia is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.


You can learn more about your privacy rights at The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au/government website.


Policy Updates


We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy at any time, effective upon posting an updated version on the Website. We will publish such updates on your website and may email notifications to you. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.



Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:


Dita Turner

4/88 Oaks Avenue

Dee Why, NSW 2099

Email: dita.janikova@gmail.com

Telephone: 0420 549 751



Why do we collect Personal Data?


Personal Data is obtained in many ways including interviews, online calls, text message, online chat, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties, including but not limited to social media platforms scubas Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.


We collect your Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Data for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing / marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or email as below.


When we collect Personal Data we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Please ask if you do not understand. 



Disclosure of Personal Information


We may release personal data where we believe that it is appropriate in a number of circumstances including following:


  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure

  • where required or authorised by law,

  • to enforce or apply our agreements with you

  • to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others, and

  • with your consent following specify notice or request from us.


This includes fraud protection, but not selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to this Privacy Policy.



Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Data is stored in a manner that reasonable protects it from misses and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 


When your Personal Data is no longer needed fro the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal Data. However, most of the personal Data is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for duration period.



Access to Your Personal Information:


You may request a copy of all data that we store about you for $20 administration fee at dita.janikova@gmail.com

In order to protect your Personal Data we may require identification fro you before releasing the requested information. Repeated, unfounded or excessive requests may be challenges by us.


There are some circumstances that may limit the information that we can provide to you in a request, for example, public interest, law enforcement, legal and or health related matters.


Please also bear in mind that we rely on third parties for some of your information in the loo of data. It may take us the full calendar month permitted to provide a full response to your request.


Your rights is such a request include:

  1. Right to access

  2. Right to rectification of errors

  3. Right to deletion (may be limited)

  4. Right to object to processing

  5. Right to restrict processing

  6. Right to withdraw consent

  7. Right to object to marketing

  8. Right to complain to relevant data protection authority


Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information


It is important to us that your Personal Data is up to date. We will talk reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, pleas advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Duration period


If you have received Services / Products with us we will store your data for 5 years from your last appointment / purchase with us for any potential claims.




Third party Processors


Where reasonable and practicable to do s, we will collect your Personal Data only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  We may use third party suppliers for management of specify services e.g. payment processing, and they may store some of your Personal Data to provide such service to you. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party or that you can access your account to check this information directly yourself.



Data Management 


We use the following  third party providers for our service to you. Their privacy policy is linked  within as to how they handle data as part of the service we use. With all of the below suppliers you can ask us to review your stored date to ensure that it is accurate and best serves you.



Clients records


  • Communication with us via email are stored in our account with GMAIL. Any telephone or online calls may be recorded with your permission and stored in your clients records as a digital file.

  • Payments  for our services / products  can use third party payment facilitators Stripe, Xero, PayPal. All are  PCI DSS v 3.2.1 compliant  to ensure your financial data is secure and we can never access your full payment details.

  • Marketing from us may include:

    • Social Media is use by us. If you follow, like and interact with our social media accounts then your comments may be public depending on your personal privacy setting  within that social media platform. Please  check this if you are concerned about your privacy on any social media platform. Please let us know if you do not wish to be tagged in any of our post.

    • We may conduct surveys using third parties to collect information in the survey to get an idea of the market. You do not have to participate, and you c an house to complete your name and email address or leave it anomymized

    • Our Mailing List ensures that we only send emails to those who want to hear from us. Our emails have content related to our services / products  Yo can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the email sent.

 * Our website is hosted by WIX. while using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that might be collect through our website provider WIX. This includes collection of your unique online electronic identifier, this is commonly know as and IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of your website that you visit, the time and date  you your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. WIX uses cookies to prove the website and ensure necessary function of you services. 



Links to other websites


Our service may include links to third party websites. When you click on this link you have left our website and services. We do not have control over wha cookies or beacons or other technology these sites may use to track activity into their website, and do not hav control over what date they may collect or their privacy policy. Use of their websites and licking on those links is at your sole risk. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of nay information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you read their privacy statement before using the website. 


We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these sites.



International Data Transfers


Our services are not available internationally. WE control and manage Personal Data in NSW, Australia. We may transfer dates outside of Australia to our suppliers to provide the service to you. We ensure that their service meets the minimum requirement set out in the Privacy Laws. You can request to learn more about what data and which services may have access to your Personal Data.